Anika Apostalon, Zach Banner Named USC’S 2017 Pac-12 Medal Winners

    June 27, 2017

    LOS ANGELES--Academic All-American and NCAA champion swimmer Anika Apostalon and All-American offensive tackle Zach Banner were named USC’s 2017 recipients of the Pac-12 Tom Hansen Conference Medals.

    Each year, the league awards Conference Medals to a male and female senior student-athlete at each participating institution who exhibits the greatest combination of scholarship, athletics and leadership.

    Apostalon was a nine-time All-American and eight-time NCAA individual scorer in her Trojan career.  She was part of USC’s 2016 NCAA and Pac-12 400-yard freestyle relay titles as well as the Women of Troy’s first Pac-12 team champioinship in 2016. She also was a 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials semifinalist and was part of all five of USC’s school record relays.



    Apostalon, a USC co-captain as a senior, had a 3.92 grade point average as a psychology major.  She made the 2017 CoSIDA Academic All-American At-Large first team and was the 2017 Pac-12 Women’s Swimming Scholar Athlete of the Year along with making the Pac-12 All-Academic first team.  She also earned 2016 and 2017 College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America Scholar-All-American first team status. 

    Banner started three seasons at left offensive tackle, earning All-American first team honors as a senior in 2016 when he also was a Senior CLASS Award finalist (for the nation’s top senior in community/classroom/character/competition).  A 2016 USC co-captain, he won the team’s Community Service Award.  He was a two-time All-Pac-12 first teamer and twice was named USC’s Offensive Lineman of the Year.

    He received his bachelor’s degree from USC in communication prior to his senior season and began work on a second bachelor’s in sociology.  He received the 2017 Southern California Sports Broadcasters Post-Graduate Scholarship.

    In 2009, the Pac-12 Conference Medal was re-named in honor of Tom Hansen, who retired in 2009 after serving for 26 years as Commissioner of the Pac-10.




    2016-2017:  Zach Banner, Football; Anika Apostalon, Swimming

    2015-16:  Max de Vroome, Tennis; Samantha Bricio, Volleyball

    2014-15:  Cristian Quintero, Swimming; Zoe Scandalis, Tennis 

    2013-14:  Devon Kennard, Football; Natalie Hagglund, Volleyball

    2012-13:  Matt Barkley, Football; Melanie Grindle, Rowing 

    2011-12:  Daniel Nguyen, Tennis; Amanda Smith, Swimming

    2010-11:  Murphy Troy, Volleyball; Lizette Salas, Golf 

    2009-10:  Jeff Byers, Football; Kally Lucas, Water Polo 

    2008-09:  Mark Sanchez, Football; Rebecca Soni, Swimming

    2007-08:  Kaes Van’t Hof, Tennis; Allison Jaskowiak Kennedy, Basketball 

    2006-07:  Pavol Valovic, Water Polo; Anca Anastasiu, Tennis

    2005-06:  Juraj Zatovic, Water Polo; Blythe Hartley, Diving 

    2004-05:  Ray Vincent, Swimming; Emily Adams, Volleyball

    2003-04:  Ruben Torres, Tennis;  Kelly Graff, Water Polo 

    2002-03:  Erik Vendt, Swimming;  Tracy Lindquist, Volleyball 

    2001-02:  Andrew Park, Tennis;  Aniko Pelle, Water Polo 

    2000-01:  Nick Jones, Golf;  Rebecca Moneymaker, Rowing 

    1999-2000:  Chad Morton, Football; Lisa Bartoli, Rowing

    1998-99:  Adam Abrams, Football; Adrain Williams, Basketball

    1997-98:  Jim Wren, Football; Jean Ellis Todisco, Swimming

    1996-97:  Randy Flores, Baseball;  Kristine Quance, Swimming

    1995-96:  Balazs Kiss, Track & Field;  Kelly Kuebler, Volleyball

    1994-95:  Brett Hansen, Tennis; Meika Wagner, Volleyball

    1993-94:  Brian Earley, Diving; Katie Haller, Volleyball

    1992-93:  Travis Hannah, Football; Elin Bartell, Swimming & Diving

    1991-92:  Greg Larson, Swimming; Tammy Story, Basketball

    1990-91:  Bryan Ivie, Volleyball; Lisa Dorman, Swimming

    1989-90:  NA                 

    1988-89:  Chip Hobson, Swimming; Nancy Hillman, Volleyball

    1987-88:  NA                 

    1986-87:  Jeff Bregel, Football; Rhonda Windham, Basketball

    1985-86:  Brian Henninger, Golf 

    1984-85:  Wayne Carlander, Basketball

    1983-84:  John Yacovelle, Swimming 

    1982-83:  Riki Gray, Football

    1981-82:  NA    

    1980-81:  Craig Furniss, Water Polo 

    1979-80:  NA 

    1978-79:  Bruce Furniss, Swimming 

    1977-78:  Rich Graybehl, Track & Field

    1976-77:  John Naber, Swimming

    1975-76:  Steve Furniss, Swimming

    1974-75:  Pat Haden, Football

    1973-74:  Dan Anderson, Basketball

    1972-73:  Dave Brown, Football 

    1971-72:  Frank Heckl, Swimming 

    1970-71:   Andy Strenk, Swimming

    1969-70:  Fred Khasigian, Football 

    1968-69:  Steve Sogge, Football

    1967-68:  Stan Smith, Tennis

    1966-67:  Gary Carlsen, Track

    1965-66:  Roy Saari, Swimming

    1964-65:  Lew Hoyt, Track 

    1963-64:  Bill Bond, Tennis 

    1962-63:  Ken Del Conte, Football

    1961-62:  Murray Rose, Swimming 

    1960-61:  Ron Stillwell, Baseball